Schedule

All Events are in Atlantic Daylight Time
Friday, SEPT 25th
Saturday, SEPT 26th

6:00 pm // Land Acknowledgement & Welcome Remarks

6:10 pm // Mi'kmaq Blessing & Teaching

6:30 pm // Sobey Fund for Ocean Scholarship Presentations

6:45 pm // Short Break

6:50 pm // Panel: Local contributions to the UN Decade for Ocean Science

7:40 pm // Short Break

7:45 pm // Panel Resumes

8:30 pm // Closing Remarks

10:00 am // Welcome Remarks 

10:05 am // Presentation Series 1: Exploring Social Aspects of Fisheries and Aquaculture

11:15 am // Snack & Learn Session 1: Innovative Ocean Management in Atlantic Canada

12:00 pm // Keynote Speaker: Diz Glithero

1:00 pm // Presentation Series 2: Local Contexts for Global Solutions

1:35 pm // Snack & Learn Session 2: Global Strategies for Ocean Management

2:15 pm // Presentation Series 3: Creative Approaches and Solutions

3:15 pm // Contest Winner Announcements, Closing Remarks

ORDER OF PRESENTERS 

Presentation Series 1: Exploring Social Aspects of Fisheries and Aquaculture

  1. Shannon Wood: Drivers of social acceptability for bivalve aquaculture in Atlantic Canadian communities

  2. Mairin Deith: Improving communication of stakeholders' fishery objectives - A case study from managing the rebuilding of an Atlantic Canadian fishery

  3. Allison Cutting: Incidentally undermined: Impacts of bycatch on conservation efforts and community livelihoods

  4. Camille Mancion: Exploring traceability in small-scale fisheries: From harvest to landing

 

Snack and Learn Session 1: Innovative Ocean Management in Atlantic Canada

  1. Gabrielle Deveau: Using integrative knowledge to enhance stewardship of American eel (Anguilla rostrata) in the Minas Basin

  2. Delaney Ewing: Managing the development of Canada's benthic Marine Protected Areas while preserving economic opportunities for Maritime groundfish fisheries on the Scotian Shelf

  3. Monica Ragan: The role small craft harbours have for the livelihoods of their users and communities

  4. Lindsay Carroll: Tracking the spawning migration of Atlantic tomcod (Microgadus tomcod) within Minas Basin, Nova Scotia using acoustic telemetry

  5. Noémie Blais: Assessing the impacts of plastics on the Atlantic Leatherback Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea) and current management strategies in the North-West Atlantic Ocean

  6. Gamra Oueslati: Organic geochemical survey of water column in the Labrador Sea

  7. Myriam Mora: Characterization and assessment of petroleum hydrocarbons in small craft harbour sediments in Nova Scotia

  8. Morganne Robben: Leaving space to roost: An examination of human disturbances to migratory shorebirds in the Minas Basin, Nova Scotia

 

Presentation Series 2: Local Contexts for Global Solutions

  1. Shannon Landovskis: Identifying American lobster (Homarus americanus) movement patterns and habitat use to contribute to stronger stewardship of marine resources

  2. Rebecca Croke: Integrating climate-smart management into Ascension Island MPA

 

Snack and Learn Session 2: Global Strategies for Ocean Management 

  1. Shahriar Nazrul: Identifying means to reduce institutional barriers to government initiatives within the responsible ministry for sustainable marine fisheries development in Bangladesh

  2. Jenna Morisette: Identification of tools for implementing an ecosystem-based approach to species recovery under the Species at Risk Act

  3. Rachel Rickaby: Consideration of marine non-Indigenous species in marine protected area planning, management, and monitoring in Canada

  4. Kiana Endresz: Understanding the energy and nutrient linkages that exist between salt marsh ecosystems and nearshore fisheries

  5. Vivian Guido: Aquae Vitae: The effects of textile waste from the fashion industry on the oceans

  6. Jessica Cucinelli: Assessing shipping risk in the eastern Canadian Arctic: A Mary River project case study

  7. Catherine Thompson: Influences to advice and decision-making in DFO Maritimes Region: Opportunities for improved ocean management

  8. Bailey Levesque: Toxic effects of various plasticizer and polyethylene microbead exposure on larval zebrafish (Danio rerio)

  9. Omar Sickander: Factors affecting IMTA (Integrated Multi-Trophic Aquaculture) implementation on Atlantic Salmon (Salmon salar) aquaculture farms)

 

Presentation Series 3: Creative Approaches and Solutions 

  1. Noémie Roy: Ocean literacy and community resilience: A case study on coastal middle school in Quebec

  2. Jessica Hum: Using nature-based solutions in the fishing sector to address climate change

  3. Stefan Miller: Electrically stimulated artificial mussel (Mytilus edulis) reefs to create shoreline protection and coastal habitat in St. Margaret's Bay, Nova Scotia

© 2020 by the Sustainable Oceans Conference, Marine Affairs Program, Dalhousie University